Recruitment Frequently Asked Questions

The following questions are frequently received by Employment Services from campus departments.

When can a "Contract" appointment be considered?
A contract appointment can be considered for non-represented positions at certain levels when a particular individual has been identified to do the job or if specific conditions are attached to the position, such as projects with scheduled deadlines. Generally, contracts are established for 1 year. Terms and conditions of employment are specified in a written contract. Contracts must be revised if terms of conditions change. All contracts, including revisions and extensions, require approval by our Employment Consultant/Recruiter in Human Resources.
Where can I find policies and procedures pertaining to recruitment and selection?
HR has a Staff Personnel Policy Online Bookshelf (http://hr.ucdavis.edu/policies). For positions that are not represented by a union, refer to the Personnel Policies for Staff Members, sections 20 (Recruitment) and 21 (Appointment). For positions that are represented by a union, refer to the appropriate labor contract. For represented positions without a current contract, refer to the Staff Personnel Policy Online Bookshelf to determine the policy manual you should use.
Why must I recruit for a position if I already know whom I want to hire?
University policy and collective bargaining agreements require the University to recruit both within and outside its workforce to obtain qualified applicants. Additionally, the University's legal obligations as a federal contractor also require it to design specific efforts to promote equal employment opportunity.
Do we still have affirmative action goals?
Yes, the passage of California proposition 209 did not eliminate the University's obligation to comply with federal regulations. Race, ethnicity, and sex are considered in setting affirmative action goals. As a federal contractor, UC is required to compare its minority and female workforce to minorities and women with requisite skills in the labor force. If there is an underutilization of minorities and women with requisite skills in the UCD workforce compared to the labor market, the University must set goals (not quotas) to correct the underutilization, and must make good faith efforts (not give preference) toward achieving the goals. These factors can also be considered when planning a strategy foroutreach that is designed to attract a diverse pool of applicants.
Do I have to interview more than one cadidate?
We encourage you to interview the most appropriately qualified candidates and to interview more than one candidate if they meet the required minimum qualifications. Note: some administrative departments have an internal protocol regarding interviews.
Do I need to check references before making a job offer and what can I ask of a reference source?
Yes. References should always be checked regardless of your impression of the interviewed candidate's qualifications. Reference checks should be conducted for every finalist after you have completed your interviews. References are checked for three basic reasons: 1) to verify employment; 2) to verify what you have learned during the interview and 3) to obtain employment recommendations. Obtaining permission from the candidate to check references is requiredprior to contacting references. Questions must be job related and responses can be used in consideration only if documented. Please contact your Employment Consultant/Recruiter in Human Resources for information regarding this review.
May I offer an increase in salary for a lateral transfer/hire?
If an employee is transferring from one position to another position in a classification that has the same salary range maximum, normally he/she will not receive a salary adjustment. For positions covered by a collective bargaining unit, contact your Employment Consultant/Recruiter in Human Resources prior to making any increase for a lateral transfer.
How does the hiring department determine the number of applicants they wish to receive from the recruiter and can the hiring authority see all applicants?
The hiring department must advise their Employment Consultant/Recruiter if they prefer a HR screen or a department screen.  The number of applications received will vary since the applications meeting the minimum qualifications can be established by screening questions to permit the Position Management & Recruitment system to conduct an initial screen.  Once the system screens, the department will have access to view all applications in the system, however the department will not be permitted to take interview and selection action until the posting requirement has been met by policy or collective bargaining contract.  Note: All positions must be posted minimally for 10 business days. Your Employment Consultant/Recruiter should be consulted regarding special considerations.
Why does it take so long to complete the hire process?
The process begins at the time the department enters the position description into the Position Management & Recruitment system for HR:Compensation classification review.  However, some departments have established internal approval protocols that could delay timelines.   Once the position has been classified and approved by Compensation to the department library, the department will need to initiate a requisition for recruitment.   HR:Employment cannot take action to fill and close the position in the system until the department has conducted the interview and selection process and obtained all approvals prior to the job offer and provided documentation of the hiring decision in the system.
How do I know where to recruit to get the best diverse pool of applicants?
Outreach is a collaborative effort between the hiring department and Employment Services. To ensure sufficient time is given to develop an effective recruitment plan to reach diverse, prospective applicants, the department should begin exploring recruitment options well in advance of the actual posting, particularly if your position requires specialized skills. You may contact your Employment Consultant/Recruiter to discuss a recruitment strategy, community affiliations, professional organizations, activities, internet job boards, and targeted minority media, publications, churches, state agencies, Chamber of Commerce organizations to name a few.  In addition, we recommend you partner with Employment Services by attending upcoming job fairs and special events to develop personal contacts for future recruitments.
Do I have to wait for someone to leave their job before I can recruit?
No, as long as you have received approval from your departmental authority to recruit for an upcoming vacant position. You will need to vacate the position in the Position Management & Recruitment System prior to the  initiating a request for recruitment.  Please contact Disability Management Services to discuss separation of employee due to medical separation prior to submtting request for recruitment.
Who tells the applicants about the status of their application?
Applicants will be provided application status information when they log into their applicant profile at the UC Davis Career Opportunities website.
Where can I review the campus/unit Affirmative Action goals?
You may contact your Deans’ Office or your Employment Consultant/Recruiter for information or view campus and department affirmative action goals.
If there are two equally qualified candidates and I have an Affirmative Action goal and one of the applicants meets the goal, do I have to select that person?
The University of California is an equal opportunity/affirmative action employer in compliance with federal affirmative action regulations that apply to federal contractors. UC is also required to comply with the provisions of Article 1, Section 31 of the California Constitution (Proposition 209) which prohibits discrimination against or preferential treatment to any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity or national origin.
If I don't have a diverse pool of applicants what can I do?
Contact your Employment Consultant/Recruiter to review the recruitment plan initiated at the onset of the recruitment and/or to explore developing new strategy to reach diverse applicants.
Will my Employment Consultant/Recruiter inform me if I don't have a diverse applicant pool?
Yes, your Employment Consultant/Recruiter will advise you if you do not have a diverse applicant pool, however it is to the benefit of the department to contact your Employment Consultant/Recruiter as early as possible to discuss affirmative action goals and type of recruitment outreach activities required for a diverse applicant pool.
Who pays for additional advertising?
It is the department’s responsibility to fund and make direct advertising arrangements, but you should contact your Employment Consultant/Recruiter to discuss advertising in sources at no cost to the department.  Note: All advertisements must be reviewed and approved by the Employment Consultant/Recruiter prior to publication.
Does my Employment Consultant/Recruiter reach out to different labor markets or do I have to ask for a special recruitment?
Your Employment Consultant/Recruiter should be contacted prior to posting your job to discuss current recruitment efforts, identify specific outreach sources and to explore special recruitment efforts in the various labor markets.